Technical Program                                                      Click here to see short courses

                                                                                                                                                       Download Program

Monday  |  September 22, 2014

8:00-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-4:30 Short Course : Cybersecurity Technology and Applications
  • Manimaran Govindarasu, Iowa State University 8:30 - 9:30
  • Carol Bartucci, ComEd 9:30 - 10:30
  • Tom Hulsebosch, West Monroe Partners 10:30 - 11:30
  • Saman Zonouz, University of Miami 12:30 - 1:30
  • Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology 1:30 - 2:30
  • Silver Spring Networks 2:30 - 3:30
  • OSISoft 3:30 – 4:30

Tuesday  |  September 23, 2014

8:00-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:10

Keynote Session: Dr. Carol Hawks, Manager, Cyber Security for Energy Delivery Systems, U.S. Department of Energy

9:15-10:45

Plenary Session: Resilient Power Grids

Chair: Steve Johanns

Terry Donnelly, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, ComEd
Wanda Reder, Vice President, Power Systems Solutions, S&C Electric
The Honorable Ann McCabe, Illinois Commerce Commissioner
Math Bollen, STRI, Sweden (European Perspective)

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30

Panel Session: Smart Street Lighting

Chair: Dan Gabel, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology , ComEd

Dan Gabel, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology , ComEd
Mel Gehrs, Consultant, Silver Spring Network
Steve Davis, President, The Will Group
Brittany Gifford, Smart Grid Program Manager, City of Chicago

11:00-12:30

Panel Session: The Human and Technology Elements in the Energy Equation

Chair: Clare Butterfield, Program Director, Illinois Science and Energy Innovation Foundation

Anna Markowski, Community Projects Manager, Elevate Energy
Sarah Moskowitz, Outreach Director, Citizen's Utility Board
Rev. Brian Sauder, Executive Director Faith in Place
Sara Hochman, Managing Director, Energy Foundry

12:30-1:30 Lunch Break
1:30-3:30

Plenary Session: Center for Smart Grid Applications, Research, and Technology

Chair: Carol Bartucci

Tom Hulsebosch, West Monroe Partners
Mike Mihuc, OSIsoft
Nipesh Patel, Silver Spring Networks
Microsoft
Patrick Burgess, Illinois Institute of Technology

3:30-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-5:30

Panel Session: Renewable Energy Economics and Resilience

Chair: Tom Hulsebosch, West Monroe Partners

Marc Lopata, President, Azimuth Energy
Vijay Bhavaraju, Senior Manager, Eaton Corporate
John Muller, President, G&W Electric
Tao Hong, Professor, U of North Carolina
Aaron Joseph, Deputy Sustainability Officer, Office of the Mayor,City of Chicago

3:45-5:30

Paper Session: Microgrid Design and Operation 

Chair: Jianhui Wang, Argonne National Laboratory

High Penetration Renewable Power Microgrids
Jon Jaeger, Steve Rischar, Andrew P. Bailey , ABB

A Novel Microgrid Demand-Side Management System for Manufacturing Facilities
Terance J. Harper, William J. Hutzel, N. Athula Kulatunga, and J. Christopher Foreman, Purdue University; Aaron L. Adams, Alabama A&M University

Using a Battery Energy Storage System to Enhance Stability in an Islanded Microgrid
Stephen M. Cialdea, John A. Orr, Alexander E. Emanuel, Tan Zhang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Research of Control Strategy on DC Microgrids Using Smart Power Router
ZiLi Yao and Bin Duan, Xiangtan University, China

5:30-6:30 Networking Reception

Wednesday  |  September 24, 2014

8:00-8:30 Breakfast: Women in Power - Importance of Diversity and Inclusion in Energy Industry
8:30-10:00

Panel Session (In conjunction with Breakfast): Women in Power - Importance of Diversity and Inclusion in Energy Industry

Chair: Shay Bahramirad, Manager, Smart Grid and Technology, ComEd

Michelle Blaise, Senior Vice President, Technical Services, ComEd
The Honorable Sue Rezin, Minority Spokesperson, Senate Energy Committee, and Senator, 38th District
Carrie Hightman, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, Nisource
Anne Evens, CEO, Elevate Energy

10:00-10:45

Keynote Session: Doug Scott, Chairman, Illinois Commerce Commission

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30

Panel Session: Community Microgrid Implementation

11:00-12:30

Panel Session: Smart Grid Education and Training

Chair: Marcia Lochmann

Betsy Miller
David Loomis
Bob Clark
Kathleen Thigpen
Stephen Fleeman

12:30-1:30 Lunch Break
1:30-3:30

Plenary Session: Public-Private Collaborations: municipal, academic, and industry perspectives

Chair:

Joe Svachula, VP, Distribution Engineering and Smart Grid, ComEd
David Pope, UI LABS
Jeff Malehorn, CEO, World Business Chicago
Kim Nelson, Executive Director, US State and Local Government Solutions, Microsoft

3:30-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-5:30

Panel Session: Municipal Aggregation as a Channel for Smart Grid Deployment

Chair: Mark Pruitt, Galvin Center for Electricity Innovation

Brittany Gifford, Smart Grid Program Manager, City of Chicago
Curt Volkman, Senior Clean Energy Financial Analyst, Environmental Law & Policy Center
Sharon Hillman, Executive Vice President Regulatory Affairs and Business Development, MC2 Energy Services

3:45-5:30

Paper Session: Resource Scheduling and Demand Response

Chair: Dr. Mohammad Khodayar, Southern Methodist University

Stochastic Day-Ahead Resource Scheduling for Economic Operation of Residential Green House
Xuanchen Liu, Yi Guo, Jingwei Xiong, Wencong Su, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Demand shaping through load shedding and shifting using day-ahead and real-time prices
Rodrigo A. Carrasco, Columbia University; oannis Akrotirianakis and Amit Chakraborty
Siemens Corporation

Energy Pricing and Dispatch for Smart Grid Retailers: A Two-stage Two-level Optimization Approach
Wei Wei, Feng Liu, and Shengwei Mei, Tsinghua University, China

5:30-6:30 Networking Reception

Thursday |  September 25, 2014

8:00-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:10

Keynote Session:  Fidel Marquez Jr., Senior Vice President, ComEd

9:15-10:45

Plenary Session:

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30

Panel Session:  DG/Microgrid and Communications

Chair: Dr. Amin Khodaei, University of Denver

Jim McClanahan, Senior Principal, West Monroe
Rhonda Gatzke, Project Manager, AES
Richard Harada, Business Development Manager, Siemens
Vladimir Koritarov, Deputy Director, Center for Energy, Environmental, and Economic Systems Analysis, Argonne National Laboratory

11:00-12:30

Panel Session: Smart Grid Implementation

Chair: Dr. Lei Wu, Clarkson University

Data Life Cycles in Future Residential Multi-Commodity Energy Management Systems
Fabian Rigoll, Christian Gitte, and Hartmut Schmeck Institute AIFB
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Smart Meters and Dynamic Pricing Need Each Other
David Becker, Elevate Energy, Chicago

CIGRE/CIRED C4.24 – power quality in the future grid – first introduction
Math H.J. Bollen and Sarah K. Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology
Electric Power Engineering Group, Skellefteå, Sweden, and Francisc Zavoda, IREQ, Montreal, Canada

Deriving Benefits from Smart Grid Investment
Jeremy Laundergan, MSE, PMP, Director, Utility Services Consulting, EnerNex

Unified Control Fatigue Distribution and Active Power in Wind Farms
Yongxin Su, Bin Duan,C.H. Duan and F.T. Liu, Xiangtan, China

12:30-1:30 Concluding Lunch

 

 Register Now!

For more information, please contact ms@iit.edu